Accident Summary Nr: 958520 - HAND CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR, NO LOCKOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921086 | 10/23/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Capco |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A CONVEYOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE BELT OF THE CONVEYOR'S PULLEY MANUALLY. A COWORKER INADVERTENTLY STARTED THE CONVEYOR, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND GOT CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE PULLEY HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. HE HAD ONE OR MORE FINGERS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |