Accident Summary Nr: 95852.015 - Employee is pulled through a hatch door and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235230.015 | 05/24/2017 | 541330 | Sds Resources, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was walking near a hatch opening when an air draft from a scrubber fan blew though the hatch opening. The employee was pulled through the hatch door and fell on the outside platform, breaking one of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235230.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |