Accident Summary Nr: 958512 - Employee run over by walnut picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922001 | 10/21/1991 | 0173 | 0 | Edward Martin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker operate a walnut picker in a walnut orchard when the picker broke down. After attempts were made to repair the unit, it was decided that the picker should be taken back to the shop. The coworker was driving the picker back to the shop when Employee #1 ran across its path and attempted to mount the picker. As he was attempting to jump on the picker, he lost his footing and fell in the path of the right front wheel. Employee #1 was run over. He was hospitalized with a hip dislocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922001 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |