Accident Summary Nr: 95851.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while inspecting a shot blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235216.015 | 05/25/2017 | 423510 | Albany Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was inspecting a motor that turns a conveyor of a shot blast machine. The employee was looking at the motor when a coworker turned the machine on. The employee's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235216.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |