Accident Summary Nr: 95850.015 - Employee is engulfed when trench collapses and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235208.015 | 05/24/2017 | 237110 | Don Antorino Sewer & Drain Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 2017, a employee was directing a crane operator while standing inside an excavation for new cesspool installation. The ground gave away and collapsed. The employee fell in hole, and was engulfed. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235208.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |