Accident Summary Nr: 958496 - Employee's finger injured when struck against bowl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111921854 | 10/08/1991 | 3411 | 0 | Del Monte Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Del Monte, was operating a high speed seamer/filler, which places the product into cans. The unit malfunctioned, leaving every fifth or sixth can empty. Employee #1, using a long-handled cup provided by maintenance personnel, dipped into the product bowl to get material to fill an empty can. The cup struck a part of the rotating bowl, knocking the cup out of her hand. Employee #1's finger was amputated when her hand then struck the bowl.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111921854 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |