Accident Summary Nr: 95847.015 - Employee injures thumb with stapler and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215950.015 | 03/09/2017 | 561320 | Peoplelink Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was stapling a metal sign using a metal sign stitcher (or stapler). During work, one of employee's thumb was struck by a staple, resulting in lacerations to the area. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215950.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |