Accident Summary Nr: 958454 - Employee's spinal cord injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 958454 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979390906/27/199717110Bestway Specialty Contractors

Abstract: On June 13, 1997, Employee #1, of Bestway Specialty Contractors, lifted an unsecured, unlabeled plywood panel and stepped forward, falling through a hole in the floor of a blast freezer under construction. He fell 21 feet to concrete and sustained a serious spinal cord injury. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119793909 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)