Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 958439 - Employee'S Leg Fractured In Fall From Structural Steel

Accident: 958439 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11979676103/10/19971542La Tona Construction

At 11:00 a.m. on January 8, 1997, Employee #1, an iron worker, was bolting up a connection with a wrench while sitting on a 6 in. wide by 14 in. deep I-beam. The wrench slipped and he lost his balance, falling approximately 14 ft onto his dislodged hard hat. He was transported to the hospital and treated for a fractured left femur. The beam that he had been sitting on was part of a canopy structure over a gas pump island at a service station construction site.

Keywords: beam, fracture, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, bolting, lost balance, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 119796761 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:14
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Fall, other