Accident Summary Nr: 95843.015 - Employee stepped on a roofer nail and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235149.015 | 05/23/2017 | 445110 | Southeastern Grocers, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 21, 2017, an employee and a coworker were transporting two trash containers using a manually-powered carriage. While at the dumpster area, the employee stepped on a 1 inch roofing nail, puncturing his left foot. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235149.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |