Accident Summary Nr: 958413 - Employee's legs injured in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 958413 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565821104/22/199738610Warner Brothers

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1, an experienced grip for Warner Brothers, was working on a feature film titled "Sphere." He was on location over a large tank that was being used as an underwater motion picture set. Employee #1 was raising a block and tackle with a tag line but problems with the rigging caused the tag line to jam in the block. The tag line suddenly came loose, causing him to fall backward and under the top rail. He fell more than 40 ft into the partially filled tank, striking a corner brace on the northwest inside corner of the tank and sustaining severe leg injuries. Employee #1 was standing on a suspended scaffold that was not equipped with midrails.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CATWALK, FALL, MIDRAIL, TAG LINE, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125658211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hunters and trappers