Accident Summary Nr: 95841.015 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated By Rotating Gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235144.015 | 05/25/2017 | 423830 | Colinx |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was building a gearbox. As he built the gearbox, he held onto the gear while it was running. The rotating gear caught his left hand and amputated the middle fingertip on this hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235144.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |