Accident Summary Nr: 95836.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift And Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235116.015 | 05/24/2017 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was retrieving his welding helmet. After retrieving his welding helmet, he turned around and walked into a load of 10 slider rails that were being moved to the welding line on a Hyster 60 forklift. Employee #1 was struck in the face around his nose area and the rails fell off the forks into the floor and struck his right foot. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries in the incident, including a broken nose; lacerations around nose and lip; one broken tooth; facial fracture (nose area); scraps on left arm; dislocated toe on right foot; and, right foot fracture. The metal slider rails were 18 ft long by 8 in. wide. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235116.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |