Accident Summary Nr: 958348 - Employee killed in fall from top plate of stud wall to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119803757 | 06/27/1994 | 1522 | 0 | B&D Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 1994, Employee #1 and a carpenter leadman were placing fabricated trusses that spanned a garage in Keyes, CA. They had placed and braced all but the next to the last truss. Employee #1 was standing on the plate, approximately 2 ft from the end of a 8 ft 2 in. high stud wall. The leadman reached out to pull a nail that he had used to secure the next to last truss temporarily to the adjacent braced truss. He looked up and saw Employee #1 falling head first to the garage floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119803757 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |