Accident Summary Nr: 95834.015 - Employee is splashed by hot oil while clearing pipeline and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235093.015 | 05/23/2017 | 325110 | Exxonmobil Baytown Olefins Plant |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was using a reaming tool to unplug a line. The employee attached the reaming tool to port to unplug line. When done, the employee relieved the pressure by using the bleeder on the tool. When employee removed the reaming too, he discovered that he had not closed the valve and was splashed with hot oil on his right arm and lower back. The employee received second degree burns from the hot oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235093.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |