Accident Summary Nr: 958330 - Employee burned when sprayed with hot caustic solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119801637 | 03/01/1995 | 2022 | 0 | Suprema Specialties West, Inc. |
Abstract: As Employee #1 walked by an operating CIP pump, the pump's casing cracked open and sprayed him with hot caustic solution. There were no accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119801637 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |