Accident Summary Nr: 958322 - Employee's toe amputated when injured in de-oiling unit

Accident Summary Nr: 958322 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019692802/24/199529110Unocal Corporation

Abstract: On January 10, 1995, Employee #1 was a member of a 4-member team that was removing and replacing the filter cloth on the secondary filter of the unit 212 de-oiling unit. He was standing on the narrow edge of the open casing as the drum was intermittently activated. At approximately 5:15 p.m., the drum was activated. A protruding inspection cover caught Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushing injuries and an amputated toe.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, COVER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, TOE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120196928 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations