Accident Summary Nr: 958322 - Employee's toe amputated when injured in de-oiling unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120196928 | 02/24/1995 | 2911 | 0 | Unocal Corporation |
Abstract: On January 10, 1995, Employee #1 was a member of a 4-member team that was removing and replacing the filter cloth on the secondary filter of the unit 212 de-oiling unit. He was standing on the narrow edge of the open casing as the drum was intermittently activated. At approximately 5:15 p.m., the drum was activated. A protruding inspection cover caught Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushing injuries and an amputated toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120196928 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |