Accident Summary Nr: 958306 - Employee's hand cut by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917092 | 05/08/1992 | 2491 | 0 | Ebbetts Pass Cabinets |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to rip a 45 degree angle on a piece of plywood 1/4 in. thick by 8 in. high by 30 in. long. When he was halfway through the rip, the plywood piece bound up and kicked back, pulling his left hand back across the blade. He sustained serious hand injuries. Employee #1 was attempting to make a cut using an inappropriate saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |