Accident Summary Nr: 958280 - Employee's fingers severed by rotating vanes

Accident Summary Nr: 958280 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980501810/08/199220330Gangi Bros

Abstract: Employee #1, of Gangi Bros., had disassembled and cleaned, and was reassembling, a vacuum syruper. He was performing this task with the machine energized and cycling. When he attempted to reinstall the vacuum turret, the turret assembly drive shaft contacted its drive gear, causing the inner vanes to rotate and sever two of Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was not properly trained and supervised.

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, INSTALLING, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119805018 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported