Accident Summary Nr: 95828.015 - Employee is cutting stock and amputates finger tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235035.015 | 05/24/2017 | 332431 | Silgan Containers Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was using a foot operated spring shear to cut shim stock. The employee's right middle finger slipped on the stock as it went under the blade as it was coming down and amputated the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235035.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |