Accident Summary Nr: 958272 - Employee injured when gondola towed by tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112097118 | 09/08/1992 | 0761 | 0 | Romero Ag. Labor Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were riding on a grape gondola being pulled by a tractor. As the tractor was crossing a wooden bridge over a ditch that ran through the field, the operator turned to talk with a rider, lost control of the tractor, and ran off the bridge. The tractor and gondola overturned into the ditch. Employee #1 was injured. All three employees were disciplined because the employer has specific rules against employees riding on tractors and other farm equipment. The driver was suspended for three days, and the other two employees received warnings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112097118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |