Accident Summary Nr: 958264 - Employee injured after ATV hits hole and lands on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112096722 | 08/12/1992 | 0173 | 0 | Circle D Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 3 wheel ATV to check the sprinklers in an almond orchard. As he drove down the middle of a row, looking from side to side, the ATV's front tire hit a hole. The vehicle flipped forward, throwing Employee #1 over the front of the ATV, which landed on him. According to Employee #1, he was driving slowly. He also stated that he had performed this job and operated the vehicle for approximately 3 1/2 years. Employee #1 has been trained and the employer is constantly reminding drivers to drive slowly. The accident was caused by circumstances beyond Employee #1's control.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112096722 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |