Accident Summary Nr: 95825.015 - Employee falls from tractor and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233629.015 | 05/18/2017 | 0782 | 561730 | 106108 - Olco Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 16, 2017, an employee was mowing the median between the east and west bound lanes of a highway. The John Deer tractor he was operating was pulling a 3 blade mowint deck. As the employee was traveling west bound in the median, he ran over a sink hole that measured approximately 5 feet wide by 7 feet long and 4 feet deep. The employee hit his head on the upper canopy (or canopy bars) of the tractor and was knocked unconscious. The tractor traveled approximately 26 feet before the employee fell out of the left side of the vehicle and was run over by the tractor and its mower blades. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233629.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |