Accident Summary Nr: 958231 - Employee's hand drawn into saw blade when cow foot flips

Accident Summary Nr: 958231 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11209668008/06/199254110Save Mart

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting cow feet on a meat saw. He was feeding the product with his right hand and pulling it with his left hand. The saw blade hit a tendon in the product which caused the piece to grab, flip, and pull Employee #1's left hand into the saw. Employee #1 suffered amputation or near amputation of his fingers and a cut tendon in his left middle finger. Employee #1 is expected to regain his full range of motion.

Keywords: TENDON, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112096680 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators