Accident Summary Nr: 958231 - Employee's hand drawn into saw blade when cow foot flips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112096680 | 08/06/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Save Mart |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting cow feet on a meat saw. He was feeding the product with his right hand and pulling it with his left hand. The saw blade hit a tendon in the product which caused the piece to grab, flip, and pull Employee #1's left hand into the saw. Employee #1 suffered amputation or near amputation of his fingers and a cut tendon in his left middle finger. Employee #1 is expected to regain his full range of motion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112096680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |