Accident Summary Nr: 95822.015 - Employee is burned by hot oil from deep fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229189.015 | 05/01/2017 | 311811 | Porto'S Bakery Buena Park, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee of a bakery was removing filters above the deep fryer for cleaning. The long pole usually used to bring down the filters was not located or the employee did not know how to use the pole. The employee used a step stool to climb up and bring down the filters. The employee's supervisor was not on site when the employee was injured. The employee was standing on the counter when the employee's right foot slipped into the deep fryer which contained cooking oil of approximately 375 degrees. The employee fell backwards to the ground causing hot oil to contact other parts of the body. The employee sustained third degree burns to the right foot, left thigh, and right lower leg. Processes or procedures or training on how to change the filters did not appear to be in place. No covers for the deep fryers were present to cover the deep fryer when not in use and when changing the filters above the fryer. Typically the filters are changed after hours when the bakery is closed and the fryer is turned off and the oil is cool.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229189.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |