Accident Summary Nr: 95821.015 - Pipeline worker incurs heat-related heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 95821.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234896.01505/23/2017237120U.S. Pipeline, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was working at the site of a pipeline installation. He was assisting a welder who was joining two sections of pipe. Feeling ill, Employee #1 reported to the on-site occupational health clinic complaining of heat stroke. After receiving hydration, rest, and cooling, Employee #1 returned to work. Employee #1 complained of face and arm numbness. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a heart attack.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Face, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Stroke, Pipe, Pipeline, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234896.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: