Accident Summary Nr: 958207 - Employees injured when struck by end wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112096441 | 07/14/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Kewish Construction |
Abstract: Employees were erecting a gabled end wall. As they were hoisting the wall into place, it hung up on the side walls. As they continued to push, they became exhausted and let it drop. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the wall. Employee #1 was pinned and Employee #2's hip was struck and chipped. The employer maintained that because Employee #1 was a licensed contractor, he was an independent contractor, and cited other proofs; however, information supports the conclusion that Employee #1 was an employee. No accident related citations were issued because there were no appropriate standards addressing the inherent hazard in the process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112096441 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 112096441 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |