Accident Summary Nr: 95819.015 - Employee's knee is infected while repairing broken sewage pi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1217584.015 | 03/15/2017 | 238220 | Westates Mechanical |
Abstract: At about 3:00 a.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee, working as a plumbing apprentice, was engaged in repairing a broken sewage pipe. The employee had a small cut on his knee area and when he kneeled in the broken sewage pipe area, his knee became infected. The infection symptoms started on the night of March 8, 2017. The employee was hospitalized and treated for infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1217584.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |