Accident Summary Nr: 95818.015 - Employee's finger is amputated following crushing injury fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234864.015 | 05/23/2017 | 336399 | Kwangsung America Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was placing a resonator into a mold when the mold unexpectedly closed with his right hand still in the machine. Three of the employee's fingers on his right hand were crushed, resulting in his middle finger having to be surgically removed at the first knuckle. The surgery was performed on May 26, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234864.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |