Accident Summary Nr: 958165 - Employee's ankle crushed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917068 | 04/29/1992 | 5113 | 0 | International Paper |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking backward while watching another operation. He was struck by a coworker driving a forklift in reverse. His ankle was crushed. The forklift was equipped with a back-up alarm. The investigation substantiated that the operator checked to see that all persons were in the clear and that he was looking in the direction of travel alternately over his right and left shoulders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917068 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |