Accident Summary Nr: 95816.015 - Worker's leg is struck and fractured by shifting beam

Accident Summary Nr: 95816.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234836.01505/24/2017237990Cjw Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was taking a break from his work at a heavy construction site. He was sitting on a trunnion beam that had been removed from a dredge and placed on the shore. When he stood up and prepared to walk forward, the beam shifted and tilted forward, catching and pressing against his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture.

Keywords: Beam, Caught In, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Uneven Ground, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234836.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: