Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 958140 - Employee Burned By Steam Release During Cleaning

Accident: 958140 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/27/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11191836304/15/19925812Wendy'S

Employee #1 was changing the grease in a chicken fryer. After adding a cleaner and boiling the fryer out for approximately 15 minutes, Employee #1 opened the lid of the cooker and steam came out, burning him. Employee #1 was not wearing ppe during the removal of the hot grease, and had not been trained on how to properly clean the fryer. This was his first time performing this task.

Keywords: burn, ppe, cleaning, cooker, steam, inexperience, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111918363 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations