Accident: 958140 - Employee Burned By Steam Release During Cleaning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111918363 | 04/15/1992 | 5812 | Wendy'S |
Employee #1 was changing the grease in a chicken fryer. After adding a cleaner and boiling the fryer out for approximately 15 minutes, Employee #1 opened the lid of the cooker and steam came out, burning him. Employee #1 was not wearing ppe during the removal of the hot grease, and had not been trained on how to properly clean the fryer. This was his first time performing this task.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111918363 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |