Accident Summary Nr: 958124 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112103122 | 04/11/1992 | 0173 | 0 | Amy Crawford |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 10, 1992, Employee #1 was in a eucalyptus tree 23 ft above the ground. His climbing rope was tied around his waist, and around a 4 ft long side branch. The branch was attached to the trunk above the point where the employee was making his cuts with a chain saw. Employee #1 had de-limbed the tree, which at one time was 85 ft tall, and had dropped the 30 ft top section. When he dropped the 32 ft middle section, he was jerked to the ground and his lifeline tightened severely around his waist. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was not a qualified tree worker, and had received no special training. In addition, he was not using a tree worker's saddle. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3427(a)(4).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112103122 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |