Accident Summary Nr: 95810.015 - Employee falls off horse and sustains hand fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230397.015 | 05/02/2017 | 711212 | Bill Mclean Racing Stable |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1 was taking a horse for an exercise ride. As the employee entered the racetrack area, the horse became startled, began to buck, and fell over. Employee #1 fell to the ground, fracturing his left hand and rupturing his ligaments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230397.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |