Accident Summary Nr: 958082 - Employee's hand injured when pulled into stationary rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 958082 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191831403/18/199234120Nampak

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Nam Pac, were feeding material into a punch press unit. The area where the material is fed is equipped with two stationary rollers that move the material along until it reaches a set of power rollers that pull the material into the head area of the punch press. Employee #1's hand was pulled into and through the stationary rollers when the material reached the secondary rollers. The machine was not equipped with an accessible switch or control to stop the secondary rollers. Consequently, Employee #1's hand was pulled into the roller until a coworker ran to the control console and stopped the secondary rollers. Since the accident, an emergency stop switch has been installed at the location where each employee feeds the machine.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, PUNCH PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111918314 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators