Accident Summary Nr: 95807.015 - Employee riding with load on lift, falls, and incurs head tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234700.015 | 05/16/2017 | 238130 | Daryl & Co. Remodeling & Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multi-employer construction site for a residential building. Coworker #1 was operating a high reach forklift that was lifting a bundle of floor sheeting onto a concrete driveway. Employee #1 was riding with the bundle on the lift. The forklift was overloaded, and it tipped forward onto the building. As Coworker #1 corrected the lift, Employee #1 was thrown up into the air. Employee #1 fell down and landed on the concrete driveway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a traumatic head injury and other fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1234700.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |