Accident Summary Nr: 95807.015 - Employee riding with load on lift, falls, and incurs head tr

Accident Summary Nr: 95807.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234700.01505/16/2017238130Daryl & Co. Remodeling & Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multi-employer construction site for a residential building. Coworker #1 was operating a high reach forklift that was lifting a bundle of floor sheeting onto a concrete driveway. Employee #1 was riding with the bundle on the lift. The forklift was overloaded, and it tipped forward onto the building. As Coworker #1 corrected the lift, Employee #1 was thrown up into the air. Employee #1 fell down and landed on the concrete driveway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a traumatic head injury and other fractures.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fracture, Head, Material Handling, Overloaded, Residential Construction, Riding on Equipment, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234700.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: