Accident Summary Nr: 958025 - Employee's Fingers Damaged by Drill Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111918306 | 03/16/1992 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Foster Farms, was using a 0.5-in., low-speed-high-torque drill to ream out calcium deposits from the tubes in a heat-exchanger unit. A drill bit hung up in one of the tubes, and the drill was pulled from his hand. The drill's cord wrapped around Employee #1's left hand and severely injured his left index and ring fingers. The drill was not equipped with a deadman switch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111918306 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |