Accident Summary Nr: 95800.015 - Employee fractures leg when trench partially collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 95800.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221111.01503/30/2017238110Morais Concrete Service, Inc.

Abstract: On March 30, 2017, an employee was trying to find the source of face water seepage in a trench. The face of the excavation partially collapsed knocking the employee down and trapping him. The employee suffered multiple fractures to lower left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1221111.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: