Accident Summary Nr: 95799.015 - Employee amputates fingers from contact with rotating saw bl

Accident Summary Nr: 95799.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234710.01505/23/2017236115J.D. Building Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a portable table saw, cutting one inch PVC strips for soffit boxing. After a piece of strip became sucked in the spinning blade, Employee #1 reached to retrieve it with one of his hands. That hand contacted the still rotating saw blade and caused severe lacerations to his left index, pointer and ring fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where medical staff had to amputate the three fingers due to extensive damage sustained by the rotating saw blade.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Finger, Laceration, Portable Power Tool, Rotating Parts, Table Saw, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234710.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: