Accident Summary Nr: 95798.015 - Employee's Foot Is Struck And Crushed By Train Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234721.015 | 05/23/2017 | 221112 | Genon Northeast Management Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 21, 2017, Employee #1 was uncoupling a train car from a locomotive. The locomotive began to run away. One of the train wheels struck and crushed Employee #1's right foot on the train track. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234721.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |