Accident Summary Nr: 957977 - FRACTURE - CRUSHED BY FALLING BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057799 | 11/05/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Ucos Harbor Lake |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS DISCONNECTING FRAME JIGS CONSISTING OF 20-FOOT-LONG, 6-INCH I-BEAMS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PUSHED THE FRONT I-BEAM OVER, AN I-BEAM BEHIND THE EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO HIS LEFT LEG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR COMPOUND FRACTURES OF THE FIBULA AND TIBIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |