Accident Summary Nr: 95797.015 - Employee installing roof falls and injures back and legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234113.015 | 05/22/2017 | 238160 | Ss Kelly Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in re-roofing work at a single family home. He was on the roof, which had a 10 to 12 pitch, and installing new shingles. Employee #1 removed his fall protection safety lanyard. He fell from the roof, through a screened pool enclosure, and to the surface below, a fall height of 12 feet 3 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for leg and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234113.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |