Accident Summary Nr: 957969 - Employee breaks back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057765 | 11/17/1992 | 1629 | 0 | First Western Building Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 3, 1992, Employee #1 was installing roofing when the wind blew up a piece of insulation. The insulation struck Employee #1, causing him to fall 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken back and a dislodged spine. He was hospitalized for two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |