Accident Summary Nr: 95796.015 - Employee becomes aught under overturned lawn mower and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 95796.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234693.01505/23/2017561730Clark'S Lawn Care & Snow Removal, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was operating a rideon zeroturn lawnmower (model number: 992278; serial number: 051129) along the side of a ditch. During operation, the mower rolled rolled over into the ditch and pinned the employee underneath. The employee was found dead 4.5 hours later. After further evaluation by the medical personnel, his death was attributed to asphyxiation and/or drowning.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1234693.015 36 M Fatality