Accident Summary Nr: 95796.015 - Employee becomes aught under overturned lawn mower and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234693.015 | 05/23/2017 | 561730 | Clark'S Lawn Care & Snow Removal, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was operating a rideon zeroturn lawnmower (model number: 992278; serial number: 051129) along the side of a ditch. During operation, the mower rolled rolled over into the ditch and pinned the employee underneath. The employee was found dead 4.5 hours later. After further evaluation by the medical personnel, his death was attributed to asphyxiation and/or drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234693.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |