Accident Summary Nr: 957944 - Employee injured when struck by rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112209028 | 10/28/1992 | 5051 | 0 | Brown-Strauss Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Brown-Strauss Steel, was inside a railcar connecting rebars to the forks of a Hyster forklift. When the rebars were being lifted out of the railcar, they fell off the forks and struck Employee #1, causing multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112209028 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |