Accident Summary Nr: 95794.015 - Employee catches two finger in nip point and amputates a por
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234687.015 | 05/23/2017 | 336412 | General Electric Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 19, 2017, an employee was operating the Buffalo Roll Machine to shape flat metal stock into a ring. While the metal was bending, the employee stepped over the safety mats and placed their hands on the rotating stock. The employee's glove was pulled into the rollers and the employee amputated their left hand ring finger and middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234687.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |