Accident Summary Nr: 957936 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960490 | 10/23/1992 | 3411 | 0 | D K Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on October 6, 1992, Employee #1, of D.K. Container, Inc., reached through the side opening of a Bliss press to unjam it. When the operator started the press, Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of the third and fourth fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960490 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |