Accident Summary Nr: 957928 - Employee's finger amputated by gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119960490 | 10/23/1992 | 3411 | 0 | D K Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 21, 1992, Employee #1, of D.K. Container, Inc., was adjusting the plate in a slitter when his hand got caught in the unguarded gears. The tip of the ring finger on his right hand was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119960490 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |