Accident Summary Nr: 957910 - Employee's foot fractured when struck by trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960276 | 09/10/1992 | 2439 | 0 | Gang Nail |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 31, 1992, Employee #1, of Gang Nail, Inc., was positioning trusses on a steel rack. A sticker broke, causing 15 trusses weighing between 800 and 1,000 pounds to fall on him. He suffered a fractured left foot and multiple strains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |