Accident Summary Nr: 95789.015 - Employee is struck by log and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207917.015 | 02/03/2017 | 721211 | Fernwood Resort, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was working as the maintenance supervisor for a resort and assisting a tree service company to unload a dump truck full with logs. After several trees were cut down at the resort and cut into smaller sections, they were transported to a neighboring property to be stored for fire wood. As the employee was located approximately 43 feet behind the dump truck, guiding the vehicle to the storage area, one of the logs being dumped bounced on the pavement and struck his left leg. The employee sustained a fractured left tibia and fibula, which he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207917.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |